CENP-A (Centromere Protein A)

CENP-A (Centromere Protein A)

SKU: 41610

★ Download Datasheet PDF ★

 

 

Origin:

Recombinant

Cat. No.:

41610

Tag:

N-terminal 6xHis

Size:

0.1 mg

Source:

Spodoptera frugiperda Sf9

Purity:

>95%

Other Names:

CENP-A, CENP A

Species:

Human

  • INTRODUCTION

    Centromere proteins are a group of proteins which form and/or mediate the function of centromeres, the central structures of chromosomes to which spindle fibers/microtubuli attach and pull the chromosomes apart in cell division. The centromere protein A (CENPA) is one of them. CENPA contains a histone H3 related histone fold domain and can be incorporated into centromeric chromatin due to its histone-like properties. Anti-CENPA autoantibodies are an important marker for diagnosis of Scleroderma / CREST syndrome.

  • IMMUNOLOGICAL FUNCTION

    As an autoantigen, CENP-A binds with IgG-type human auto-antibodies.

  • AMINO ACID SEQUENCE

    MSYYHHHHHHDYDIPTTENLYFQGAGPRRRSRKPEAPRRRSPSPTPTPGPSRRGPSLGASSHQHSRRRQGWLKEIRKLQKSTHLLIRKLPFSRLAREICVKFTRGVDFNWQAQALLALQEAAEAFLVHLFEDAYLLTLHAGRVTLFPKDVQLARRIRGLEEGLG

  • APPLICATIONS

    Standard ELISA test, line/dot assay and microarray assay with positive/negative sera panels.

  • FORMULATION

    Liquid in 8M Urea buffer (pH 8.0).

  • DESCRIPTION

    Expressed in insect Sf9 cells with a total of 164 AA.

    Mw: 19.0 KDa (calculated).

    N-terminal 6xHis-tag and TEV cleavage site, 25 extra AA (highlighted).

    Recombinant antigen for research use or manufacturing only.

  • STORAGE

    Store at –80°C. Avoid repeated freezing/thawing cycles

  • QUALITY CONTROL TEST

    BCA to determine quantity of the protein.

    SDS PAGE to determine purity of the protein.

$340.00Price

For bulk order (QTY: 5 or more), please contact us for quote

Featured Products